Privacy Policy

Introduction
We respect your privacy and are dedicated to protecting your personal data. Our privacy notice will let you know how we handle the personal data we collect as well as your rights as a purchaser. 

This privacy policy will explain how we will collect, use and protect your personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable such as your name, address, telephone number or email address and is generally referred to throughout this policy as "Your Information") that has been collected by us through your use of our website or through opening an account through our website.

Please note that by providing your information to us or registering with us or by visiting nupeaa.com (referred throughout this policy as "Website") via a computer, phone, mobile or any other device, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and authorise us and our staff to use your personal data in the ways set out in this policy.

Who are we?

We are NUPEAA LTD trading as NUPEAA or NUPEAA.COM This privacy notice is issued on behalf of  NUPEAA LTD so if we mention “we”, “us” or “our” we are referring to any associated name of NUPEAA LTD.

The company responsible for data collected from individuals is:

NUPEAA Limited
Registered address: NUPEAA LTD, Thorne Road, Willenhall, WV13 1AS
Hello@nupeaa.com

What personal information do we collect?

The short answer is - The information you voluntarily provide us
The long answer is - We collect personal data when you make an online purchase or if you choose to register for an account with us, or sign up to receive updates and emails from us.

When you sign up for and use the website, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, post on our blog, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we will then collect and/or store. We may collect, process and store the following personal information about you:

Your name, billing/delivery address, order history, email address and telephone number.

We use this data to process any orders that you make. This is to enable us to perform our contract with you. If you do not provide the personal data requested, we will be unable to supply the products you have ordered. If you register for an account, we rely on our legitimate interests to use this data to provide this service.

When you register for marketing communications.

We collect personal data when you register to receive our marketing emails either directly from us, or through a third party where you have given that third party permission to do so.

With your consent, we will use this data to keep you informed by email about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and other products and/or services of a similar nature. If you consent to shopping cart reminder emails we will use this data to remind you, up to six times, about items left in your shopping cart.

You can withdraw your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any email you receive from us.

Information we collect automatically

Like most websites we use cookies and similar tracking technologies on our website to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies are used to help us remember and process the items in your shopping basket, to understand and save your preferences for future visits, to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better on-site experiences and tools in the future.

If you prefer, you can choose to turn off all cookies via your computers browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn off your cookies, some of our services may not function in the right way; however, you can still place orders by contacting our customer service team.

In addition, we use trackers in our emails to track behaviour such as who opened the emails and who clicked on the links. This also allows us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of customers.

When you contact customer services

We collect personal data when you contact us through our customer services. This could be via our website, telephone call, email SMS or social media message.

The personal data we collect is your: name, email address and any information you choose to provide us, for example details of complaints or comments you make. If you contact us via social media we may also collect your social media handle. You may also choose to provide information regarding you or your order;

We rely on our legitimate interests to use this data so we can provide you with customer service, inform any future communication we have with you and to measure how satisfied our customers are.

How we protect your information

The security of personal data is important to us. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alternation, unauthorised disclosure or access, use and all other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we store your information

Personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure systems within the Shopify platform or any associated apps we see fit to use to run out business. We can assure you that we take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is handled securely and we have appropriate agreements in place with our suppliers.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will never sell any of your personal data to a third party. However, in order for us to provide our services to you, we share your personal data with our trusted third party service providers, as detailed below. Whenever we share your personal data, we put safeguards in place which require these organisations to keep your data safe and to ensure that they do not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes

Examples of third party companies we work with:

  • IT companies who support our business systems and databases
  • Delivery companies
  • Market research companies who help manage our communications with you.
  • Payment service providers who handle payments relating to purchases made via our websites.
  • Marketing companies who help manage our communications with you.
  • Internet companies to show you products which we think might interest you whilst you are browsing the internet.
  • Customer service providers.
  • Professional advisors.

It is in our interests as a business to work with these service providers since we may not have the capabilities to provide these services ourselves. In each case, we will ensure that the service provider is only allowed to use your personal data in order to provide the services to us and for no other purpose.

How you can access, amend or delete your information

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the rights to;

  • Access personal data we hold about you;
  • Request us to correct any mistakes in your personal information;
  • Request us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • Object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, normally by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in an email we have sent you;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and 
  • Otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

If you would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you or to update your data preferences; please write to us at: NUPEAA LTD Suite K6, Chubb Building, Fryer Street, Wolverhampton, WV1 1HT or contact us at: hello@nupeaa.com with the email Subject: ‘Attn of Privacy Officer’.

We may request proof of your identity - this is to ensure we do not pass personal information to anyone else other than the person making the request. The statutory time for our response is one calendar month, but we will endeavour to respond much sooner.

If you believe any of the personal information we hold on you is out of date or incorrect, or you wish it to be deleted please contact us at hello@nupeaa.com and put ‘Change my personal details’ as the email subject.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have handled your personal details, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How long do we keep your data?

In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy notice. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place.

Changes to our privacy policy

Important shipping information for international orders

If you (the customer) place an order that is deemed as international shipping outside of the UK please note that you will be responsible for paying duties and taxes that may be incurred when your order arrives at the designated country. Please note that once the item has been shipped by Nupeaa.com we will not be responsible for any additional costs incurred. Please also note that should your order be stuck in transit as a result of taxes and fees incurred these will be at the customers expense and at the point of shipment we no longer have any responsibility for the orders arrival. You will be provided with the tracking number for the designated courier and any matter relating to your delivery will need to be made through and too them. Nupeaa hold no responsibility for lost orders in transit once the order has been shipped. 

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or comments. You may also contact us by post or email at:

NUPEAA LTD
Attn. Privacy Officer
Suite K6, Chubb Building
Fryer Street
Wolverhampton
WV1 1HT
United Kingdom
Hello@nupeaa.com

Legal

Any personal information you give to us is held in accordance with the provision of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR") and other relevant legislation.

Last updated December 2020